4.5Editor score
10 Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant (November 2026) Expert Guide
Finding the right display can significantly impact your performance in fast-paced shooters like Valorant. A high refresh rate monitor ensures smooth motion and reduces input lag, giving you a competitive edge in crucial moments during ranked matches.
We have carefully evaluated ten top-rated models based on their refresh rates, response times, panel technologies, and user feedback. This list covers a range of options from budget-friendly picks to premium displays designed for serious esports athletes seeking precision.
Each selection highlights key strengths and potential trade-offs to help you make an informed decision. Prices and availability may change frequently, so please verify the latest details before making your purchase to ensure you get the best deal available.
Top 3 Picks for Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
4.8Editor score
4.7Editor score
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Top 10 Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant in 2026 Compared
This table provides a side-by-side overview of the ten selected monitors. It highlights critical specifications like resolution, refresh rate, and panel type to help you quickly identify which model aligns with your specific gaming requirements and budget constraints.
1. MSI MAG 274CF X24 – Best Overall 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The MSI MAG 274CF X24 stands out as a top contender for competitive Valorant players seeking high performance without breaking the bank. With a rating of 4.8 stars, users praise its ability to deliver smooth visuals and responsive controls that are essential for fast-paced gameplay. The monitor features a 27-inch display with a 240Hz refresh rate, ensuring that every movement you make translates instantly to the screen with minimal lag.
Pros
- Ultra-fast response time
- High refresh rate support
- Excellent motion clarity
- Strong value for money
- AI-enhanced brightness
Cons
- Limited ergonomic adjustments
- VGA port included
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Key strengths include its rapid VA panel which offers a 0.5ms GtG response time, effectively eliminating screen tearing and choppy frame rates. This is crucial in Valorant where split-second reactions determine the outcome of a match. The AI Vision technology enhances details in dark areas and saturates colors, making enemies more visible even in dimly lit corners of the map. Additionally, the AMD FreeSync Premium support ensures compatibility with your graphics card for seamless synchronization.
While the monitor performs exceptionally well, there are some trade-offs to consider. The stand only offers tilt adjustment, which might limit ergonomic customization for some users. However, the VESA mount compatibility allows you to attach it to a monitor arm if more flexibility is needed. The inclusion of a VGA port is somewhat outdated but provides legacy support for older systems.
This monitor is ideal for gamers who prioritize frame rates and response times over extensive ergonomic features. If you are looking to upgrade your setup for competitive play, the MSI MAG 274CF X24 offers a compelling package of speed and clarity. It is a reliable choice that balances performance with affordability, making it a strong recommendation for Valorant enthusiasts.
AI Vision Technology Benefits
The AI Vision feature enhances visibility in shadowed areas, helping you spot enemies quickly during critical engagements.
Fast Refresh Rate Impact
A 240Hz refresh rate ensures fluid motion rendering, reducing blur and providing a clearer view of fast-moving targets.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor – Best for Color Accuracy
The Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor, model SE2426HG, is a robust choice for players who value visual clarity and color fidelity alongside high speed. With a high rating of 4.7 stars, this monitor is praised for its Fast IPS technology which delivers crisp visuals and fluid movement with less input lag. The 23.8-inch screen provides a focused view that many competitive players prefer for maintaining concentration on the central action of the game.
Pros
- Excellent color accuracy
- Fast IPS panel
- Strong eye comfort features
- Seamless FreeSync support
- Reliable Dell build
Cons
- Smaller screen size
- Tilt-only stand
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
One of its standout features is the 99% sRGB color coverage, which ensures vivid and detailed imagery with strong accuracy. This is beneficial not just for gaming but also for any content creation work you might do. The 0.5ms response time combined with AMD FreeSync Premium eliminates tearing, resulting in smooth gameplay whether you are on a PC or console. Additionally, the TUV Rheinland 3-star certification lowers blue light while preserving color quality, protecting your eyes during long sessions.
A minor drawback is the smaller screen size compared to 27-inch models which might feel cramped for some setups. The stand only supports tilt adjustment, limiting vertical positioning options. However, these are acceptable trade-offs given the monitor's performance and price point. The lack of extensive ergonomic adjustments can be mitigated with an external monitor arm if necessary.
For those seeking a reliable monitor that balances speed with image quality, the Dell SE2426HG is an excellent option. It is particularly suitable for players who want accurate colors and smooth motion without sacrificing performance. The combination of a fast IPS panel and eye comfort features makes it a versatile tool for both gaming and daily tasks.
Fast IPS Panel Performance
The Fast IPS panel provides faster response times compared to standard IPS displays without compromising on viewing angles or color accuracy.
Eye Comfort Features
The TUV certified display reduces blue light exposure to minimize eye strain during extended gaming or work sessions.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD – Best for Higher Resolution
The AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD offers a premium experience with its 2560×1440 Quad HD resolution on a 27-inch IPS panel. With a rating of 4.6 stars, it is highly regarded for its stunning detail and vibrant color reproduction. The 240Hz refresh rate via DisplayPort ensures that motion is fluid and responsive, which is essential for competitive gaming where clarity at high speeds is paramount.
Pros
- QHD resolution clarity
- 0.3ms MPRT speed
- NVIDIA G-Sync support
- Wide viewing angles
- Frameless design
Cons
- Requires stronger GPU
- Limited stand adjustments
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Key strengths include the ultra-responsive 0.3ms MPRT response time that minimizes blur and maximizes clarity during intense gameplay. The Adaptive-Sync support eliminates screen tearing and input lag across both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs, providing flexibility for different hardware setups. The high brightness of 300 nits and contrast ratio of 1000:1 deliver vibrant visuals and rich blacks in any environment, enhancing the overall visual experience.
The higher resolution demands a more powerful graphics card to drive the high refresh rate effectively. If your system cannot sustain high frame rates at QHD, you might not fully utilize the monitor's capabilities. Additionally, the stand only offers tilt adjustment which may require additional accessories for optimal positioning. However, the three-sided frameless design and modern aesthetic are significant plus points for many users.
This monitor is ideal for gamers who want to step up to a higher resolution without sacrificing refresh rate performance. If you have a capable GPU and value detailed visuals, the AOC Q27G41ZE is a strong contender. It offers a blend of speed, resolution, and color quality that appeals to serious players looking to enhance their setup.
QHD Resolution Advantage
The higher resolution provides sharper text and clearer details, making it easier to spot distant targets and read map elements.
Adaptive Sync Flexibility
Adaptive-Sync works with both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs to ensure smooth gameplay regardless of your graphics card choice.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300hz – Best High Refresh Rate Option
The SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300hz Gaming Monitor is designed specifically for PC gamers who want extreme smoothness in their gameplay. With a rating of 4.5 stars, it stands out for its support of up to 300Hz refresh rate via DisplayPort, providing ultra-smooth gaming that reduces motion blur significantly. The Fast IPS panel ensures fast response times while maintaining excellent color accuracy across wide viewing angles.
Pros
- Up to 300Hz refresh
- Fast IPS technology
- High sRGB coverage
- Built-in crosshair helper
- Lifetime technical support
Cons
- Brand reputation varies
- Limited physical ports
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its visual optimized technology includes noise reduction and dynamic luminous control to make images clearer. The built-in crosshair assistant helps you lock on targets faster during intense battles, a feature particularly useful for FPS games like Valorant. The 120% sRGB coverage delivers vivid colors, and the multiple ports including two DP 1.4 ports support high refresh rates efficiently. Additionally, the lifetime technical support provides peace of mind for buyers.
As a newer brand, SANSUI might not have the same reputation as established manufacturers, which could be a concern for some. The lack of built-in speakers means you will need external audio solutions. However, the high refresh rate and color performance are strong selling points. The tilt adjustment range is decent, offering reasonable ergonomic positioning without needing extra accessories.
This monitor is best suited for gamers who prioritize raw refresh rate performance and value additional gaming aids like the crosshair assistant. If you are looking to push your frame rates as high as possible, this model offers a compelling option at a competitive price. It is a solid choice for those who want high specs without paying a premium for a more recognized brand name.
300Hz Refresh Rate Benefit
The 300Hz refresh rate allows for incredibly fluid motion which can provide a competitive advantage in fast-paced shooters.
Crosshair Assistant Feature
The built-in crosshair overlay helps improve aiming accuracy without needing external software or overlays.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. Amzfast 24 Curved Gaming Monitor – Best Curved Design
The Amzfast 24 Curved Gaming Monitor offers a unique viewing experience with its curved panel and 240Hz high refresh rate. While it currently lacks user ratings, its specifications suggest it is designed for competitive gaming with a 1ms MPRT response time. The ultra-slim 0.12-inch base allows under-keyboard storage which maximizes desk space significantly for those with limited room. The curved design helps to reduce peripheral distortion and increases immersion during gameplay.
Pros
- Curved immersive design
- Ultra-slim base storage
- 124% sRGB gamut
- Game-ready OSD joystick
- Triple eye protection
Cons
- No user ratings yet
- Limited tilt adjustment
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The 124% sRGB wide color gamut ensures vivid true-to-life colors which are beneficial for both gaming and daily office work. The built-in game modes optimize visual clarity and help you lock targets faster in intense battles. The game-ready OSD with a one-joystick control allows you to tweak settings instantly without leaving the action. Additionally, the triple eye protection features relieve long-hour eye strain making it comfortable for extended use.
Since this model is newer, there are limited user reviews to confirm real-world performance reliability. The lack of height adjustment might be a drawback for some users who require precise ergonomic positioning. However, the VESA mount support provides a workaround for those who want to customize their setup further. The inclusion of a DP cable is a convenient addition.
This monitor is an intriguing choice for gamers looking for a curved display with high refresh rates at an affordable price point. If you have a limited budget and want to maximize your desk space, the ultra-slim base is a significant advantage. It is worth considering for those who want to experiment with curved screens without a major financial commitment.
Ultra-Slim Base Benefit
The compact base design allows you to store it under your keyboard to free up valuable desk space.
Curved Panel Immersion
The curvature of the screen matches the natural curve of the human eye reducing eye strain and enhancing immersion.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. ASUS TUF VG279QM5A – Best Premium Performance
The ASUS TUF VG279QM5A is a high-performance monitor tailored for serious gamers who demand the best in speed and reliability. With a rating of 4.5 stars, it is praised for its ASUS Fast IPS technology which enables a 0.3ms response time for sharp gaming visuals. The 27-inch Full HD display provides a good balance between resolution and refresh rate ensuring fast-paced gameplay remains fluid and clear.
Pros
- Ultra-fast response time
- G-Sync Compatible
- ELMB SYNC technology
- AI-Enhanced features
- Comprehensive warranty
Cons
- Higher price point
- Limited ergonomic adjustments
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Advanced Motion Blur Reduction through ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB SYNC) allows ELMB together with variable refresh rate to eliminate ghosting and tearing. This ensures that visuals remain sharp even during rapid movements which is critical in competitive scenarios. The TUF Gaming A.I. technology enhances the user experience with AI-powered features. The comprehensive three-year manufacturer warranty offers peace of mind for long-term reliability.
The price point is higher than budget options which might not fit everyone's budget. The stand only offers tilt adjustment which limits ergonomic flexibility compared to monitors with height adjustment. However, the performance and warranty coverage justify the investment for those who value durability and top-tier gaming specs. The included DisplayPort cable ensures you can get started immediately without buying extra accessories.
This monitor is recommended for gamers who want premium features like ELMB SYNC and a long warranty period. If you are ready to invest in a high-quality display that will last for years, this ASUS model is a strong candidate. It is ideal for those who need consistent performance and robust support for their competitive gaming setup.
ELMB SYNC Technology
ELMB SYNC combines motion blur reduction with variable refresh rate to prevent ghosting without causing stutter.
AI-Enhanced Features
AI-powered features optimize settings automatically to enhance the gaming experience based on the content you are viewing.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. MSI MAG 274CF X24 – Best Budget Value
The MSI MAG 274CF X24 is highlighted as a budget-friendly option that does not compromise on essential performance metrics. With a rating of 4.8 stars, it offers a 240Hz refresh rate and 0.5ms GtG response time which are crucial for competitive gaming. The VA panel provides good contrast and brightness making it suitable for various lighting conditions. It is a great choice for those who want high refresh rates without spending a fortune.
Pros
- Affordable price
- 240Hz refresh rate
- AI Vision detail enhancement
- Fast 0.5ms response
- Less blue light
Cons
- VA panel contrast
- Basic stand features
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The AI Vision technology reveals details in dark areas and enhances overall brightness and saturation which improves visibility in shadowy corners of the map. The less blue light software solution reduces eye strain during long gaming sessions. The AMD FreeSync Premium support ensures smooth performance without screen tearing. This combination of features makes it one of the best value-for-money monitors currently available.
VA panels generally have slower pixel transitions compared to IPS which might result in slight smearing in very fast scenes. However, the 0.5ms response time is competitive for this price range. The stand is basic with limited tilt adjustment which might require a monitor arm for better positioning. These minor cons are outweighed by the excellent performance and affordable price point.
This monitor is ideal for budget-conscious gamers who still want to experience the benefits of a 240Hz display. If you need a reliable and fast screen for competitive games like Valorant, this MSI model delivers exceptional value. It is a smart purchase for those looking to upgrade their setup efficiently without overspending on unnecessary features.
AI Vision for Visibility
AI Vision brings out hidden details in dark areas making it easier to spot enemies hiding in shadows.
Value for Money
With its combination of high refresh rate and fast response at a low price it offers excellent value for gamers.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD – Best for Versatility
The AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD is a versatile choice that balances performance and efficiency. With a rating of 4.6 stars, it is recognized for its 240Hz native refresh rate and overclockable speed of up to 260Hz over both HDMI and DisplayPort. The 27-inch IPS panel offers wide viewing angles and crisp resolution which makes it suitable for various uses including gaming and general computing.
Pros
- IPS panel clarity
- 260Hz overclocked
- Flicker-free tech
- Eco mode efficiency
- Easy setup cables
Cons
- Eco mode limitations
- Limited color gamut
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The 0.5ms MPRT response time ensures razor-sharp visuals during fast-paced action. Adaptive-Sync technology keeps visuals fluid and synchronized with your GPU to eliminate tearing and stuttering. The flicker-free technology helps reduce eye strain during long sessions and the Eco Mode keeps power usage efficient which is great for sustainability. The frameless design complements any battle station and supports seamless multi-monitor setups.
While the Eco mode is beneficial for power savings, it might limit brightness in certain situations. The color gamut is standard for this range which is adequate for gaming but might not be perfect for professional color work. The inclusion of HDMI and power cables simplifies the setup process significantly. The tilt adjustment and VESA mount support provide reasonable flexibility for positioning.
This monitor is suitable for gamers who want a reliable IPS panel with high refresh rates and efficient power usage. If you need a versatile display for both gaming and work, this AOC model offers a good compromise. It is a practical choice for those who value consistency and efficiency in their monitor selection.
Overclocking Potential
The ability to overclock to 260Hz provides an extra performance boost for systems capable of higher frame rates.
Power Efficiency
Eco Mode reduces power consumption without compromising performance making it a cost-effective choice for long-term use.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. SANSUI 24 Inch Curved – Best Immersive Gaming
The SANSUI 24 Inch Curved Monitor provides an immersive gaming experience with its 1500R curved panel. With a rating of 4.4 stars, it delivers smooth performance with a 240Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT response time. The curvature reduces peripheral distortion making the game feel more engaging and natural. It is an excellent option for players who prefer the immersive benefits of a curved screen over flat displays.
Pros
- Strong curvature immersion
- 240Hz refresh rate
- High color gamut
- Shadow booster feature
- Support warranty
Cons
- Smaller display area
- Limited ergonomic options
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its superior panel performance includes a 124% sRGB color gamut and high contrast ratio which deliver rich visuals and true-to-life colors. The shadow booster feature helps to highlight dark areas allowing you to see enemies more clearly in dim spots. Multiple ports including HDMI and DisplayPort support 240Hz ensuring you can get the most out of your graphics card. The money-back and free replacement warranty adds security to your purchase.
The 24-inch size might feel small compared to larger 27-inch models which some users may prefer. The tilt adjustment is the only ergonomic feature available limiting how you can position the screen. However, for its price and features, it offers a strong immersive gaming experience. The VESA mount compatibility allows for third-party arm solutions if more flexibility is needed.
This monitor is recommended for gamers who want a compact curved screen for immersion without a high price tag. If you prioritize a focused and immersive view for competitive play, this SANSUI model is a great fit. It is an accessible entry point for those looking to try a curved display for gaming purposes.
Curvature Benefits
The 1500R curvature wraps around your field of vision to increase immersion and reduce eye strain.
Shadow Booster Utility
Shadow booster adjusts the brightness of dark areas to make hidden details and enemies easier to see.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. ASUS TUF VG249QML5A – Best for Height Adjustment
The ASUS TUF VG249QML5A offers ergonomic versatility with its height adjustable stand combined with high-speed gaming features. With a rating of 4.4 stars, it features a 23.8-inch Full HD Fast IPS panel with a 240Hz refresh rate for fast-paced gameplay. The ultra-fast 0.3ms response time ensures sharp visuals during intense action. This model is particularly useful for gamers who need precise ergonomic positioning to maintain comfort.
Pros
- Height adjustable stand
- Fast IPS technology
- G-Sync Compatible
- 3-year warranty
- Adobe Creative Cloud
Cons
- Smaller 24-inch panel
- Premium pricing
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Advanced Motion Blur Reduction with ELMB SYNC technology eliminates ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals. The DisplayWidget Center enables easy OSD access using a mouse which simplifies the adjustment process. The enhanced color accuracy with 99% sRGB coverage ensures vibrant reproduction for immersive gaming. The comprehensive three-year warranty provides peace of mind for long-term reliability. You also receive a free three-month Adobe Creative Cloud subscription with purchase.
The 24-inch panel is smaller than 27-inch alternatives which may feel restrictive for some users. The premium price reflects the added ergonomic features and brand reliability. However, the ability to adjust height is a significant advantage for maintaining proper posture during extended sessions. The included cables and accessories ensure a quick and hassle-free setup process.
This monitor is ideal for gamers who prioritize ergonomics and reliable warranty coverage. If you value adjustable stands and fast IPS performance, the ASUS TUF VG249QML5A is a strong choice. It is a balanced option that combines performance with user-friendly features to enhance your overall gaming setup.
Height Adjustable Stand
The adjustable stand allows you to customize the viewing position to reduce neck strain during long gaming sessions.
DisplayWidget Center
DisplayWidget Center lets you control monitor settings using a mouse for easier and faster adjustments.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
Selecting the right monitor involves balancing speed resolution and ergonomic features. This guide breaks down the key factors to consider ensuring you choose a model that fits your playstyle and setup needs.
Refresh Rate and Frame Rate
A 240Hz refresh rate means the display updates images 240 times per second which results in smoother motion and reduced blur. In competitive games like Valorant this higher refresh rate allows you to track fast-moving targets more easily. Ensure your PC can actually output high frame rates to fully utilize this capability.
Aim for a monitor with at least 240Hz if you plan to play competitive shooters. Matching your refresh rate with your system's frame rate output is essential for maximizing the benefits of a high refresh display.
Response Time and Input Lag
Response time is the time a pixel takes to change color and should ideally be under 1ms to prevent ghosting. Input lag refers to the delay between pressing a key and seeing the action on screen. Lower values here mean your actions are reflected on screen faster which is critical for fast reactions.
Look for monitors with response times labeled as 1ms MPRT or GtG. Prioritize features that minimize input lag to ensure your gameplay feels responsive and immediate.
Panel Technology
IPS panels offer the best color accuracy and viewing angles making them ideal for detailed visuals. VA panels provide deeper blacks and better contrast but can suffer from slower response times. TN panels are very fast but have poor color and viewing angles compared to modern IPS panels.
For Valorant choose an IPS panel for the best balance of speed and image quality. IPS technology has improved significantly and now offers response times comparable to older TN panels.
Resolution and Screen Size
24-inch monitors with 1080p resolution are popular in esports because they allow higher frame rates without straining your PC. 27-inch models often come with 1440p resolution which looks sharper but requires more GPU power to maintain high frame rates.
Select 24-inch 1080p if you prioritize performance and frame rates. Choose 27-inch 1440p if you value detail and have a powerful graphics card to support it.
Adaptive Sync Technologies
Adaptive Sync technologies like G-Sync and FreeSync synchronize the monitor's refresh rate with your GPU's frame rate to eliminate screen tearing. Tearing occurs when the monitor displays multiple frames at once resulting in a split image. Adaptive Sync ensures smooth visuals even when frame rates fluctuate.
Look for AMD FreeSync Premium or NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible certification. This ensures that you will have a tear-free experience regardless of which graphics card you use.
Ergonomics and Stand Design
Good ergonomics are crucial for long gaming sessions to prevent strain and discomfort. Look for stands that offer height adjustment tilt and swivel. A stand that allows you to position the screen at eye level can significantly improve comfort.
Prioritize monitors with adjustable stands or ensure they support VESA mounts. VESA mounts allow you to attach the monitor to an arm for full positioning flexibility.
Connectivity and Ports
Ensure the monitor has DisplayPort 1.4 which is typically required to reach 240Hz at higher resolutions. HDMI 2.0 or higher is also important for console compatibility. Check if the included cables meet the specifications for high refresh rates.
Verify that the monitor supports your desired refresh rate on your preferred input. DisplayPort is usually the best option for high refresh PC gaming while HDMI may be necessary for console play.
Additional Gaming Features
Many gaming monitors include features like crosshair overlays and shadow boosters to enhance gameplay. These features can help you see enemies better or aim more accurately. Some models also offer blue light filters to reduce eye strain.
Consider whether these extra features are useful for your playstyle. While they add value the core performance of the monitor should always be the primary focus.
How to Use and Care for Your 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
Once you have set up your monitor ensure that your computer is outputting the correct refresh rate. Go to your display settings and select 240Hz to maximize smoothness. If you do not see this option check that your DisplayPort or HDMI cable supports the required bandwidth.
Keep your monitor clean by gently wiping the screen with a microfiber cloth. Avoid using harsh chemicals or abrasive materials which can damage the coating. Regular cleaning will maintain the clarity and longevity of your display.
Adjust the brightness and contrast settings to match your room lighting. Using features like blue light filters can help reduce eye strain during long sessions. Calibrate the display periodically to maintain color accuracy and performance over time.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 240Hz worth it for Valorant?
Yes 240Hz is highly beneficial for Valorant because it reduces motion blur and input lag significantly. This allows you to track enemies more accurately and react faster than with standard 60Hz displays. Competitive players often see improvement in their performance with higher refresh rates.
Do I need a powerful PC to run 240Hz?
Yes you need a powerful PC to run games at 240 frames per second consistently. If your PC cannot produce 240 frames the monitor will not provide its full benefit. Ensure your GPU is capable of pushing high frame rates at your chosen resolution.
What is the difference between IPS and VA panels?
IPS panels offer better color accuracy and wider viewing angles making them ideal for gaming. VA panels have better contrast and deeper blacks but often have slower response times. For Valorant IPS is generally preferred for its speed and clarity.
How do I enable 240Hz in Windows?
To enable 240Hz right-click on your desktop and select Display settings. Click on Advanced Display settings and choose the refresh rate dropdown to select 240Hz. If the option is not available ensure your cable and GPU support the refresh rate.
Does a 240Hz monitor work with consoles?
Most consoles like PS5 and Xbox Series X do not support 240Hz in games so they will be limited to 120Hz. However a 240Hz monitor can still work with consoles and you will see smooth gameplay at lower refresh rates. Check the monitor's HDMI specs for compatibility.
Can I use a 240Hz monitor for work?
Yes a 240Hz monitor can be used for work and it provides a smooth experience for scrolling and multitasking. The high refresh rate can reduce eye strain during long work sessions. Make sure the color accuracy is suitable for your professional tasks.
What cable do I need for 240Hz?
You typically need a DisplayPort 1.4 cable to achieve 240Hz at 1080p or 1440p. HDMI 2.1 is also capable but DisplayPort is more reliable for high refresh PC gaming. Check your monitor's manual for specific cable requirements.
Are curved monitors better for Valorant?
Curved monitors can increase immersion but flat screens are often preferred for competitive play due to less distortion at the edges. Many professional players use flat monitors for better consistency in aiming. Consider your personal preference when deciding on curvature.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
We have reviewed ten top monitors ranging from budget picks to premium models like the MSI MAG 274CF X24 and ASUS TUF VG279QM5A. Each offers unique strengths tailored to different needs and budgets ensuring there is an option for every player.
When choosing prioritize refresh rate response time and panel type to ensure competitive performance. Ergonomics and warranty coverage are also important factors that contribute to long-term satisfaction with your purchase.
Remember to check current prices and availability before making your purchase. Deals fluctuate often so verifying the latest offers will help you get the best value for your investment.