Skip to content
theCalmGuide

10 Best 8kHz Polling Rate Mouse For Esports (November 2026)

Discover the top 8kHz polling rate mice for esports. Compare features, sensors, and real user ratings to find your perfect competitive gaming mouse.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

Competitive gaming demands precision and speed. An 8kHz polling rate mouse ensures your inputs are registered instantly. This guide explores the best options available for serious esports players looking to gain an edge.

We analyzed ten top-rated wireless and wired mice featuring ultra high polling rates. Our comparison focuses on sensor performance, weight, battery life, and build quality to help you make an informed decision for your setup.

Each pick highlights unique strengths suited for different playstyles and budgets. Note that availability and specific model features may vary over time. Always check current listings before making your final purchase decision.

Top 3 Picks for Best 8kHz Polling Rate Mouse for Esports

Best Budget

ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Extreme
ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Extreme

4.2Editor score

Carbon fiber structural build
ROG Aimpoint Pro sensor
Glass skates for glide

Check price

Editor's Choice

Razer Viper V3 Pro
Razer Viper V3 Pro

4.6Editor score

55g ultra lightweight design
Focus Pro 35K optical sensor
True 8000Hz wireless polling

Check price

Best Budget

ATTACK SHARK X8 Ultra
ATTACK SHARK X8 Ultra

4.3Editor score

55g lightweight wireless design
PixArt PAW3950MAX sensor
Tri-mode connectivity options

Check price

Top 10 Best 8kHz Polling Rate Mouse for Esports in 2026 Compared

The following table provides a side by side overview of the ten leading models selected for this guide. Compare key specifications and features to quickly identify the mouse that aligns with your gaming needs.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1ATTACK SHARK R5Ultra

Best Budget

ATTACK SHARK R5Ultra
39g Carbon Fiber Body
PAW3950 MAX Sensor
Tri-mode Connectivity
8K Wireless Polling
4.3Editor score

Check price

2Razer DeathAdder V3

Editor's Choice

Razer DeathAdder V3
59g Ergonomic Shape
Focus Pro 30K Sensor
Optical Switches Gen 3
8K HyperPolling Tech
4.2Editor score

Check price

3Razer Viper V3 Pro

Editor's Choice

Razer Viper V3 Pro
55g Ambidextrous Design
Focus Pro 35K Sensor
HyperSpeed Wireless Gen 2
95 Hours Battery Life
4.6Editor score

Check price

4Razer Viper 8KHz

Razer Viper 8KHz
71g Lightweight Wired
Focus Plus 20K Sensor
Optical Switches Gen 2
ESL Gaming Edition
4.3Editor score

Check price

5Razer Viper V4 Pro

Razer Viper V4 Pro
49g Ultra Light Wireless
Focus Pro 50K Sensor
180 Hours Battery
Optical Scroll Wheel
4.6Editor score

Check price

6Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2

Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2
60g Wireless Icon
HERO 2 Sensor
95 Hours Battery
POWERPLAY Compatible
4.5Editor score

Check price

7ATTACK SHARK X8 Ultra

ATTACK SHARK X8 Ultra
55g Nano ice Coating
PAW3950MAX Sensor
300 Hours Battery
Cloud Driver Support
4.3Editor score

Check price

8Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro

Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro
56g Ergonomic Wireless
Focus Pro 45K Sensor
150 Hours Battery
Gen 4 Optical Switches
4.3Editor score

Check price

9ATTACK SHARK R11Ultra

ATTACK SHARK R11Ultra
49g Carbon Fiber Body
PAW3950MAX Sensor
Nordic Chipset
Ice Cool Coating
4.8Editor score

Check price

10ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Extreme

ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Extreme
47g Carbon Fiber Build
ROG Aimpoint Pro
Glass Skates
70 Hours Battery
4.2Editor score

Check price

1. Razer Viper V3 Pro – Best Overall Wireless Performance

Razer Viper V3 Pro Wireless Esports Gaming Mouse, 55g Lightweight, White4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Razer Viper V3 Pro
55g weight design
Focus Pro 35K Sensor
95 hours battery life
True 8000Hz polling

The Razer Viper V3 Pro stands out as a top contender for competitive gaming. With a 4.6 user rating, it delivers exceptional performance for esports athletes who require precision and speed.

Pros

  • Extremely lightweight feel
  • Flawless wireless connection
  • High accuracy sensor
  • Long battery duration

Cons

  • Premium price point
  • No RGB lighting

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its Focus Pro 35K sensor offers granular aim adjustments with 1 DPI step increments. The HyperSpeed Wireless technology combined with true 8000Hz polling ensures near instant response times even in tournament environments.

While the absence of RGB lighting might disappoint some, it significantly saves battery power. The 95 hour runtime supports long sessions without needing frequent recharges.

Ideal for players seeking the latest wireless tech, this mouse balances weight and performance perfectly. It is a strong recommendation for those prioritizing speed and reliability above all else.

Unmatched Wireless Speed

The combination of HyperSpeed and 8000Hz polling minimizes latency to near zero levels.

Precision Tracking

The Focus Pro 35K sensor supports tracking on glass and offers 1 DPI step adjustments.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Extreme – Best Premium Build

ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Extreme Wireless Esports Gaming Mouse – Carbon Fiber Build, 47g Lightweight, Tri-Mode Connectivity, 42K DPI, up to 70Hr Battery, Glass Skates, Pro-Approved, PC/Mac Support - Black4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Extreme
47g carbon fiber
Aimpoint Pro sensor
Glass skate feet
70 hours battery

The ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Extreme is defined by its premium carbon fiber construction. With a 4.2 rating, it appeals to users who value high end materials and lightweight design for competitive play.

Pros

  • Premium carbon fiber shell
  • Superior glide with glass
  • Pro approved shape
  • Lightweight feel

Cons

  • Highest price in category
  • Glass skates may need replacement

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Featuring glass skates, this mouse offers an incredibly smooth glide on suitable surfaces. The Aimpoint Pro sensor ensures high accuracy with 42,000 DPI capabilities for precise tracking across different environments.

The trade off involves the price point and the specific nature of glass skates which may require specific mousepads. However, the build quality justifies the cost for enthusiasts.

This model is best suited for gamers who want the absolute best materials. It provides a unique tactile experience unmatched by standard plastic alternatives.

Carbon Fiber Advantage

Precision engineered shell minimizes weight while maintaining extreme structural durability.

Glass Glide

Glass skates provide a frictionless surface for effortless movement across the pad.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. ATTACK SHARK X8 Ultra – Best Budget Option

ATTACK SHARK X8 Ultra Wireless Gaming Mouse,55g Ultra-Lightweight BT/2.4GHz Wireless/Wired Mouse,8K Polling Rate,PixArt PAW3950MAX Sensor,42000 DPI,Gamer Mice for PC/Win/Mac/Big Hand (White)4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ATTACK SHARK X8 Ultra
55g lightweight build
PAW3950MAX sensor
Triple mode connectivity
Cloud driver support

The ATTACK SHARK X8 Ultra offers high performance features at a competitive price point. With a 4.3 rating, it brings 8K polling and top tier sensors to budget conscious gamers.

Pros

  • Affordable pricing
  • High end sensor
  • Long battery life
  • Tri mode options

Cons

  • Brand recognition lower
  • Build feel differs

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its PixArt PAW3950MAX sensor rivals those found in more expensive models. The tri mode connectivity allows seamless switching between Bluetooth, 2.4GHz wireless, and wired connections for various setups.

Potential users should note the brand is less established than major competitors. However, the specs delivered suggest excellent value for money for those willing to explore new options.

This mouse is perfect for students or casual competitors looking for premium features without the premium cost. It delivers solid performance for daily gaming and work tasks.

Sensor Value

Equipped with the same flagship sensor found in mice costing twice as much.

Connectivity Options

Seamlessly switches between wireless and wired modes without connection interruptions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. ATTACK SHARK R5Ultra – Best Ultralight Fiber

ATTACK SHARK R5Ultra 8K Carbon Fiber Wireless Gaming Mouse, White&Tape4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ATTACK SHARK R5Ultra
39g carbon body
PAW3950 MAX sensor
Wireless 8K Hz
Tri mode support

The ATTACK SHARK R5Ultra pushes weight limits with an ultra light 39 gram design. A 4.3 rating reflects satisfaction among users who prefer minimal resistance during fast movements.

Pros

  • Lightest in review
  • Carbon fiber strength
  • Strong pressure resistance
  • Consistent slide

Cons

  • Very light feel
  • Software via cloud

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Constructed with carbon fiber, it balances weight reduction with structural integrity. The PAW3950 MAX sensor ensures precise tracking while the wireless 8K Hz polling maintains responsiveness.

Some might find the extreme lightness takes adjustment. However, the strength and resistance to wear make it durable for rigorous daily use.

Best for FPS players who demand speed, this mouse reduces fatigue. It is a strong choice for those prioritizing weight above all other factors.

Featherlight Design

Weighing only 39g, it is the lightest option among the reviewed products.

Material Durability

Carbon fiber offers better fall resistance compared to traditional plastic shells.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Razer Viper V4 Pro – Best Battery Life

Razer Viper V4 Pro Wireless Esports Gaming Mouse, 49g,180Hr Battery, Black4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Razer Viper V4 Pro
49g ultralight wireless
Focus Pro 50K Sensor
180 hours battery
Gen 4 Optical switches

The Razer Viper V4 Pro excels in endurance while maintaining competitive performance. With a 4.6 rating, it appeals to users needing long uninterrupted gaming sessions.

Pros

  • Massive battery capacity
  • Lightweight design
  • Latest sensor tech
  • Low latency performance

Cons

  • Higher price tier
  • Heavier than V3

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It boasts up to 180 hours at 1000Hz polling, extending usage significantly. The Focus Pro 50K sensor and Gen 4 switches ensure top tier responsiveness and precision.

While 49g is light, it is heavier than the V3 Pro. Users focused on absolute minimal weight might prefer other options, but battery life is superior.

Ideal for tournament play and long marathons, this mouse minimizes charging anxiety. It delivers high end specs with extended power efficiency.

Extended Runtime

Up to 180 hours of battery life ensures you stay active longer.

Advanced Sensor

Focus Pro 50K sensor tracks up to 930 IPS with extreme precision.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2 – Best Balanced Wireless

Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2 Wireless Gaming Mouse - White4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2
60g wireless chassis
HERO 2 sensor
95 hours battery
POWERPLAY compatible

The Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2 refines a championship winning design. With a 4.5 rating, it offers reliability and performance trusted by many top esports professionals.

Pros

  • Championship proven shape
  • HERO 2 tracking
  • 95 hours battery
  • Zero additive PTFE

Cons

  • 60g heavier than others
  • Premium cost

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The HERO 2 sensor provides zero smoothing and filtering for natural tracking. Zero additive PTFE mouse feet ensure smooth glides on various surfaces for consistent control.

At 60g it is heavier than some competitors. However, the build quality and wireless stability are highly regarded in the community.

This mouse is best for those prioritizing stability and proven ergonomics. It remains a top choice for professionals seeking consistent performance.

Pro Reliability

Designed in collaboration with top esports pros for reliable competitive play.

Advanced Sensor

HERO 2 sensor tracks over 888 IPS with precision calibration.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. Razer DeathAdder V3 – Best Ergonomic Wired

Razer DeathAdder V3 Wired Gaming Mouse, 8Khz, 59g, Black4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Razer DeathAdder V3
59g ergonomic design
Focus Pro 30K Sensor
Gen 3 Optical Switches
8K HyperPolling wired

The Razer DeathAdder V3 brings the iconic ergonomic shape to high speed gaming. With a 4.2 rating, it satisfies users who prefer wired stability without weight penalty.

Pros

  • Iconic shape
  • High speed switches
  • Lightweight wired
  • Anti slip grip

Cons

  • Wired limitation
  • No battery to worry

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its optical switches Gen 3 offer zero debounce delay for quick actuation. The Focus Pro 30K sensor ensures flawless tracking across a variety of surfaces.

As a wired mouse, you avoid battery anxiety but gain a cable. The Speedflex cable minimizes drag to maintain smooth movement.

Perfect for palm grip users seeking ergonomics, this model delivers comfort. It is a strong choice for those preferring direct connection stability.

Speed Focus

8K HyperPolling wired technology ensures near zero input latency.

Ergonomics

Developed with pros to improve legacy comfort for long sessions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro – Best Ergonomic Wireless

Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro Wireless Gaming Mouse, 8K Polling Rate, 56g, Black4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro
56g wireless ergonomics
Focus Pro 45K Sensor
150 hours battery
Gen 4 Optical Switches

The Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro combines ergonomic comfort with wireless speed. A 4.3 rating highlights its value for palm grip users needing performance.

Pros

  • Ergonomic shape
  • Optical scroll wheel
  • Gen 4 switches
  • 150 hour battery

Cons

  • Heavier than V3 Pro
  • High price

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It features a re-engineered shape for faster swipes and precise tracking. The optical scroll wheel provides tactile feedback for accurate in game control.

The Gen 4 optical switches ensure durability and speed. Battery life is substantial with 150 hours available at standard settings.

Ideal for comfort seekers, this mouse balances weight and ergonomics well. It is recommended for players prioritizing hand health and long play.

Comfort Focus

Re-engineered ergonomic shape enables faster swipes and precise tracking.

Scroll Wheel

Optical scroll wheel offers durable tactile feedback for accuracy.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. ATTACK SHARK R11Ultra – Best Carbon Fiber Value

ATTACK SHARK R11Ultra 8K Carbon Fiber Wireless Gaming Mouse-Black Ink+Tape4.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ATTACK SHARK R11Ultra
49g Carbon Fiber
PAW3950MAX Sensor
Nordic 52840 Chip
Ice Cool Coating

The ATTACK SHARK R11Ultra achieves a high 4.8 rating with its lightweight carbon fiber build. This model stands out for durability and user satisfaction within its price range.

Pros

  • Carbon fiber shell
  • High user rating
  • Ice cool grip
  • 300mAh battery

Cons

  • Cloud driver focus
  • Build quality varies

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Crafted with full-body injection molded carbon fiber, it resists wear and impacts well. The Ice Cool coating provides a comfortable grip during intense sessions.

The Nordic chipset ensures stable connectivity with low power consumption. While cloud driver features are modern, users may prefer traditional software.

Perfect for those seeking premium materials affordably, this mouse delivers. It is a strong recommendation for durability and high rating appeal.

Durability Design

Full-body carbon fiber material withstands impacts and offers extreme durability.

Cooling Grip

Nano-metallic ice-cool coating resists sweat for comfortable handling.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Razer Viper 8KHz – Best Wired 8K

Razer Viper 8KHz Ultralight Ambidextrous Wired Gaming Mouse: Fastest Gaming Switches - 20K DPI Optical Sensor - Chroma RGB Lighting - 8 Programmable Buttons - 8000Hz HyperPolling - ESL Edition4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Razer Viper 8KHz
71g ambidextrous
Focus Plus 20K Sensor
8000Hz polling
ESL Gaming Edition

The Razer Viper 8KHz was a pioneer in 8000Hz polling technology. With a 4.3 rating, it offers a robust wired solution for those who demand maximum speed.

Pros

  • True 8K polling
  • Optical switches Gen 2
  • Speedflex cable
  • RGB lighting

Cons

  • Heavier than wireless
  • Wired only

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It features a Focus Plus 20K optical sensor and Gen 2 optical switches. These components maximize speed and register clicks significantly faster than standard alternatives.

The 71g weight is slightly higher than newer wireless models. However, the wired connection guarantees zero latency interference for competitive play.

Best for wired enthusiasts, this mouse delivers raw performance. It is a solid choice for those prioritizing speed over wireless convenience.

Speed Technology

True 8000Hz polling ensures near zero input latency for fast inputs.

ESL Legacy

Officially licensed ESL Gaming design supports competitive tournament standards.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 8kHz Polling Rate Mouse for Esports

Selecting the right 8kHz polling rate mouse involves analyzing sensor quality, weight, connectivity, and build materials. Understanding these factors ensures you find a mouse that fits your hand and play style perfectly.

Polling Rate Technology

Polling rate determines how often the mouse reports its position to your PC. 8kHz means 8000 reports per second, reducing input latency significantly compared to standard 1000Hz options.

For competitive shooters, this higher rate offers a smoother cursor movement and faster reaction times.

Sensor Precision

The sensor is the core component tracking your movement. Look for sensors like PixArt PAW3950 or Razer Focus Pro which offer high DPI and IPS accuracy.

A quality sensor ensures your cursor matches your hand movement without jitter or spinouts.

Weight and Build

Lightweight mice reduce fatigue and allow quicker flicks. Aim for under 60g for optimal speed. Materials like carbon fiber can reduce weight while maintaining durability.

Choose a shape that fits your hand size comfortably for long gaming sessions.

Connectivity Type

Wired mice avoid battery concerns and guarantee stable connections. Wireless options offer freedom but require charging. Many modern wireless models now match wired performance with 8K rates.

Decide based on your preference for cable drag versus battery management.

Switch Type

Optical switches use light to register clicks, preventing double clicks. They offer faster actuation and longer lifespans than mechanical switches.

This feature is critical for competitive play where reliability is paramount.

Battery Life

Wireless mice need sufficient battery to last through tournaments. Look for models with 90+ hours runtime. Some allow switching polling rates to extend battery life.

Ensure you have enough power for your typical usage patterns.

Ergonomics

The mouse shape should suit your grip style. Ergonomic shapes fit palm grips better, while ambidextrous suits claw or fingertip grips. Proper ergonomics prevent wrist strain.

Test shapes if possible or check return policies before committing.

Software and Features

Customizable software allows DPI changes and macro recording. Some models use cloud drivers for easy setup. RGB lighting adds style but consumes power.

Decide what software features are essential for your workflow.

How to Use and Care for Your 8kHz Polling Rate Mouse for Esports

To ensure maximum performance, keep your mousepad clean and free of dust. Dirt on your sensor or feet can cause tracking issues that undermine your hardware.

Adjust your polling rate settings via software to balance battery life and performance. Lower rates save power during normal use, while 8K is best for competitive matches.

For wireless models, charge the device fully before long sessions to avoid interruptions. Use the included cables properly to prevent stress on the ports.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is 8kHz polling rate and why does it matter?

An 8kHz polling rate means the mouse communicates with your PC 8000 times per second. This significantly reduces input latency compared to standard 1kHz options, providing smoother movement for competitive games.

Are wireless 8kHz mice as good as wired ones?

Modern wireless technology like HyperSpeed has bridged the gap. High-end wireless models now offer near-zero latency comparable to wired mice, making them viable for serious esports use.

Do I need a specific mousepad for these mice?

While most work with standard pads, some glass skates work best on specific surfaces. Clean mats ensure consistent tracking regardless of the mouse type or sensor quality used.

How does sensor DPI affect accuracy?

Higher DPI allows for sensitive tracking but should be adjusted to your playstyle. A quality sensor maintains accuracy across all DPI levels without jitter or acceleration issues.

Can I use these mice on glass?

Many modern sensors support glass surfaces effectively. However, verify your specific model specifications to ensure it tracks reliably on the surface you intend to use.

What is the difference between optical and mechanical switches?

Optical switches use light beams to register clicks, offering faster actuation and longevity. Mechanical switches rely on physical contact which can degrade faster over time.

Do these mice come with software?

Most models include companion software for customization. Some newer options use cloud drivers for easier access without installing traditional desktop applications on your PC.

How long does battery last on 8kHz mode?

Battery life varies significantly by model and usage. High 8K rates consume more power so expect lower hours compared to standard 1kHz modes.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 8kHz Polling Rate Mouse for Esports

We have reviewed the top ten 8kHz polling rate mice offering a blend of wireless freedom and precision. The Razer Viper V3 Pro and ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Extreme lead as top picks for performance and build.

Prioritize weight and sensor quality when making your final decision. A lightweight mouse with a top tier sensor will significantly improve your aiming and movement in competitive titles.

Check current listings for availability and specific features. Prices and stock fluctuate so ensure you select the model that fits your needs best right now.