4.2Editor score
10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming (November 2026) Expert Guide
Choosing the right display can transform your gaming experience from good to exceptional. Benq offers a diverse lineup tailored for speed, clarity, and comfort. Whether you chase competitive edges or cinematic immersion, their technology delivers precision.
We evaluated ten models based on refresh rates, panel types, and special features like DyAc and eye care. Our analysis focuses on real-world performance metrics and user ratings to ensure reliability across various gaming genres and setups.
Each pick highlights specific strengths such as motion clarity, color accuracy, or connectivity options. Remember that availability and pricing fluctuate frequently, so check current stock before making your final decision to secure the best deal available.
Top 3 Picks for Best Benq Monitor for Gaming
4.6Editor score
4.3Editor score
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Top 10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming in 2026 Compared
This side-by-side comparison highlights key specifications across all ten models. Review screen size, resolution, refresh rates, and connectivity to find the model that aligns best with your hardware capabilities and gaming preferences.
1. BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ – Best Overall for Competitive Speed
The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ stands out as the premier choice for competitive gamers seeking the absolute fastest refresh rate available. With a 600Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2 technology, it delivers unparalleled motion clarity that minimizes blur during fast-paced movements.
Pros
- Unmatched motion clarity
- Excellent for FPS games
- Improved color over older TN
- Low input lag
- Sharp FHD resolution
Cons
- Limited viewing angles
- No HDR support
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This monitor features a newly developed Fast TN panel that reduces overshoot and improves electrical conductivity for quicker liquid crystal responsiveness. The vivid color film enhances color performance by 35%, making targets easier to identify compared to standard TN panels.
While TN panels traditionally suffer from narrow viewing angles and limited color depth, the XL2586X+ mitigates these issues significantly through its enhanced design. However, it does not support HDR, which might be a downside for single-player immersive experiences.
For professional esports players or enthusiasts who prioritize reaction time above all else, this monitor is the definitive recommendation. The combination of speed and sharpness ensures you never miss a critical detail in the heat of battle.
Why 600Hz Matters for Esports
Higher refresh rates allow you to see more frames per second, reducing motion blur and giving you a competitive edge in fast shooters where milliseconds decide the outcome.
DyAc 2 Technology Benefits
DyAc 2 uses dual backlight technology to stabilize the image on screen during rapid movements, making tracking enemies significantly easier and more accurate for precise aiming.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U – Best Premium for Immersive Detail
The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U is designed for gamers who want the ultimate visual experience with 4K resolution on a 27-inch screen. Its 165Hz refresh rate ensures smooth gameplay while delivering crisp details that make single-player adventures look lifelike.
Pros
- Stunning 4K visuals
- Excellent audio with eARC
- Versatile connectivity options
- High color gamut coverage
- Included remote control
Cons
- Price point is higher
- Requires powerful GPU
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This model features a built-in eARC supporting up to 7.1 channels, which is a rare feature for gaming monitors that enhances audio immersion without needing external speakers. The Pixsoul Engine tailors color palettes to preferences for an aesthetically pleasing output.
Connectivity is robust with HDMI 2.1 and USB-C with 65W power delivery, allowing you to link modern consoles and laptops easily. However, driving 4K at high refresh rates requires a powerful graphics card which might be a consideration for your setup.
If you prioritize visual fidelity and multimedia capabilities alongside gaming, this monitor is an exceptional investment. The combination of high resolution, color accuracy, and advanced audio makes it a top-tier choice for premium setups.
Enhanced Audio with eARC
Built-in eARC allows the monitor to transmit high-quality audio to compatible sound systems, providing rich spatial sound that complements the detailed 4K visuals perfectly.
Pixsoul Engine Customization
The Pixsoul Engine allows users to adjust color palettes to match their preferences, ensuring every game looks vibrant and visually appealing on the screen.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ – Best Value for High Refresh
The BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ offers an impressive balance of performance and value for gamers seeking high refresh rates without breaking the bank. It features a Fast TN panel with DyAc 2 technology that delivers clear and sharp images crucial for competitive play.
Pros
- High refresh rate value
- Sharp FHD resolution
- Reduced overshoot
- Vibrant hues for TN
- Soft light output
Cons
- Panel type limitations
- No HDR support
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This monitor is optimized for native FHD resolution which provides better image sharpness at the resolutions commonly used by pro players. The redesigned color performance enhances hues to make it easier to identify enemies during intense matches.
Overshoot is effectively reduced through the new panel design which improves electrical conductivity and liquid crystal responsiveness. While TN panels still lack wide viewing angles, the speed and clarity offered here are unmatched for the price range.
Gamers on a budget who still want top-tier speed should consider this model. It allows you to experience the benefits of DyAc technology and high refresh rates without the premium cost associated with newer or larger displays.
Native FHD Sharpness
Native FHD resolution on this smaller panel ensures that text and UI elements appear incredibly sharp, aiding visibility and precision during gameplay.
DyAc 2 Soft Light
DyAc 2 enhances blur reduction while offering a soft light output that facilitates eye adaptation during long gaming sessions.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ – Best for Solid Speed
The BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ continues the legacy of the Zowie series with a 280Hz refresh rate that offers excellent smoothness for competitive gaming. Its Fast TN panel with DyAc 2 technology provides clearer and sharper images than other panel types.
Pros
- Strong refresh rate performance
- Clear moving image outlines
- Reduced distractions
- Improved color vibrancy
- Enhanced color clarity
Cons
- Lower than 400Hz rivals
- Viewing angles are limited
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This model stands out for providing clearer and sharper outlines of overall moving images which helps you focus with less distractions from unwanted afterimages. The redesigned color performance ensures vibrant hues and greater clarity for enemy identification.
While it sits below the 400Hz and 600Hz models in terms of speed, it still outperforms most standard IPS monitors in response time. This makes it a reliable choice for those who prioritize smooth motion over color fidelity.
If you need a proven esports monitor that balances speed and cost effectively, this is a strong contender. It delivers the core benefits of DyAc technology and high-speed panel performance without the ultra-premium price tag.
Sharper Outlines for Focus
The unique panel design produces sharper outlines on moving images which helps players maintain focus and reduce visual distractions during dynamic scenes.
Reduced Unwanted Distractions
By minimizing the afterimage of motion in-game, the monitor helps reduce unwanted distractions allowing you to concentrate better on your targets.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. BenQ MA320U – Best for Mac and Productivity
The BenQ MA320U is tailored specifically for users in the Apple ecosystem with features that streamline workflow and color accuracy. It offers a vibrant P3 wide color gamut calibrated for MacBook Pro and Air models ensuring seamless integration.
Pros
- Calibrated for MacBook
- Single cable connectivity
- Mac keyboard controls
- Versatile USB-C hub
- Ergonomic adjustments
Cons
- Mac focused features
- Refresh rates are standard
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Connectivity is simplified with dual USB-C ports that deliver 90W power delivery and charge your iPad or iPhone with 15W. You can adjust brightness and volume directly from your MacBook keyboard thanks to integrated controls.
While not designed primarily for high-refresh competitive gaming, its 4K resolution and sharp visuals make it suitable for casual gaming and content creation. The ergonomic stand allows for height and tilt adjustments to maintain comfort.
Mac users who want a seamless and high-quality display experience will find this model ideal. It bridges the gap between professional productivity and leisure use with thoughtful design details.
Macbook Color Matching
The monitor is calibrated for MacBook with exclusive color tuning which ensures that what you see on the screen matches your system perfectly.
Integrated Keyboard Controls
Integrated controls allow you to adjust brightness and volume directly from your MacBook keyboard making adjustments quick and convenient.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. BenQ GW2790Q – Best for Comfort and Eye Care
The BenQ GW2790Q focuses on eye comfort and versatility making it suitable for work and gaming sessions alike. Its 100Hz refresh rate provides a smoother experience than standard 60Hz monitors while maintaining vibrant color quality.
Pros
- Comfortable for long sessions
- Coding and ePaper modes
- Easy device switching
- High color quality
- Responsive IPS panel
Cons
- Not for competitive FPS
- Refresh rate is moderate
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Features like Coding Mode and ePaper Mode ensure effortless readability and comfort during long reading sessions. The Input Hotkey allows seamless switching between work and play devices with a single click.
Low Blue Light Plus technology filters out harmful blue-violet radiation while maintaining vivid colors. B.I. Gen2 auto adjusts brightness based on content and ambient light conditions for optimal visibility.
If you spend long hours in front of a screen and need a balance of comfort and performance, this monitor is a great choice. It protects your eyes without sacrificing visual fidelity for gaming or work.
Coding Mode Benefits
Coding Mode ensures effortless readability for long reading sessions which is ideal for programmers or users who read code for extended periods.
Low Blue Light Plus
Low Blue Light Plus filters out harmful radiation to reduce eye strain while keeping the colors vivid and accurate for all content types.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. BenQ RD320U – Best for Developers and Professionals
The BenQ RD320U is designed to reduce distractions and maximize focus with a Nano Matte Panel that minimizes reflection. It delivers unparalleled clarity with a premium 4K display and a contrast ratio of 2000:1 for deeper blacks.
Pros
- Minimized distractions
- Enhanced eye protection
- Deep contrast blacks
- Flexible backlight settings
- Premium eye care
Cons
- Niche for coding
- Price is higher
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Coding Modes with Dark Theme and Light Theme deliver clear fonts and better code differentiation which reduces eye strain during long work sessions. Night Hours Protection enhances eye protection with minimum brightness technology for dark room usage.
The MoonHalo Backlight offers customizable color temperature and brightness to ensure optimal eye protection and focus. USB-C with 90W provides convenient connectivity for high-power devices and laptops.
For professionals who code or work long hours, this monitor offers specialized features that standard displays do not. The combination of clarity, color, and eye care technology makes it a premium tool for productivity.
Nano Matte Panel Clarity
The low reflection property of the Nano Matte Panel minimizes distractions providing unparalleled clarity for peak performance during intense work sessions.
Coding Modes Efficiency
Coding modes deliver clear fonts and better code differentiation which significantly reduces eye strain when reviewing complex scripts for hours.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. BenQ GW2486TC – Best Compact Office Hybrid
The BenQ GW2486TC offers an edge-to-edge display that helps you focus on the important stuff with a compact 24-inch footprint. Eye-Care Technology reduces eye fatigue for optimal comfort during extended periods of work or leisure.
Pros
- Compact and focused design
- Noise-cancelling microphone
- Efficient USB hub
- Daisy chain capability
- Eye-care technology
Cons
- Resolution is standard
- Not for gaming
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
A unique feature is the built-in noise-cancelling microphone which reduces background noise with one-click allowing you to shift focus to what matters. USB-C connectivity with 60W power delivery synchronizes images, videos, and data in a single cable.
Adaptive Brightness optimizes display performance to protect your vision while maintaining stunning image quality. Daisy chain support allows you to connect multiple monitors easily reducing cable clutter in your workspace.
This model is ideal for office environments or small setups where space and convenience are key. It bridges work and play with essential features that improve productivity and comfort.
Built-in Noise Cancelling
The built-in noise-cancelling microphone reduces background noise with one-click allowing you to shift the focus to what's important in your workspace.
Optimized for Work
Designed to help you focus on the important stuff this compact display offers an efficient and clean solution for smaller desks.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. BenQ PD2706QN – Best Accurate Color Professional
The BenQ PD2706QN ensures accurate and consistent colors with 95% P3 and 100% sRGB coverage for professional work. Its average Delta E of 2 or less provides factory-calibrated color accuracy which simplifies matching across displays.
Pros
- High color consistency
- Factory calibrated accuracy
- Anti-glare Nano Matte
- Ergonomic design
- Daisy chain supported
Cons
- Refresh rate is moderate
- Focused on production
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
ICCSync automatically matches and syncs ICC profiles between your Mac and the monitor when switching color modes ensuring seamless workflow transitions. The Nano Matte Panel diffuses ambient light to preserve color accuracy and reduce glare.
Ergonomic design allows you to create comfortably with tilt, pivot, swivel, and height adjustments. 90W USB-C synchronizes images, videos, and data seamlessly while charging your Mac devices through a single cable.
Creative professionals and designers who need reliable color fidelity should prioritize this model. It offers precision and connectivity that supports demanding production tasks without requiring manual calibration.
ICC Sync Workflow
ICCSync automatically matches and syncs ICC profiles between your Mac and BenQ monitor ensuring seamless workflow transitions between color modes.
Color Accuracy Standards
With an average Delta E of 2 or less the monitor provides factory-calibrated color accuracy ensuring intuitive color matching across displays.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. Acer Nitro KG241Y – Best Alternative Budget Gaming
The Acer Nitro KG241Y offers a budget-friendly option for gamers seeking high refresh rates with its 180Hz capability on a 23.8-inch VA panel. AMD FreeSync Premium technology helps reduce screen tearing for a smoother gaming experience.
Pros
- Affordable high refresh rate
- Good color saturation
- Zero-Frame design
- Tilt adjustment included
- VESA mount compliant
Cons
- VA panel response limits
- Limited connectivity options
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
It features a Zero-Frame Design and HDR Ready capabilities which enhance visual immersion and aesthetic appeal. The 1ms response time (VRB) ensures minimal ghosting for fast-paced games compared to standard 1ms alternatives.
Connectivity includes one Display Port 1.2 and two HDMI 2.0 ports with an HDMI cable included for convenience. The monitor also complies with VESA mounting standards and offers ergonomic tilt adjustments.
If you are looking for an accessible entry point into high-refresh gaming, this model is a solid choice. It balances price with performance to deliver a competitive edge for casual and budget-conscious gamers.
FreeSync Premium Technology
AMD FreeSync Premium technology synchronizes the refresh rate with your GPU to reduce screen tearing for a smoother and more immersive experience.
Zero-Frame Design
The Zero-Frame Design enhances visual immersion by minimizing bezels allowing for cleaner multi-monitor setups and focused gameplay.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming
Selecting the right Benq monitor involves balancing speed, clarity, and connectivity needs based on your specific gaming preferences.
Refresh Rate and Response Time
Refresh rate determines how many frames per second the monitor displays and higher rates like 400Hz or 600Hz provide smoother motion. Response time measures how fast pixels change color which helps reduce ghosting during fast movements.
Look for refresh rates above 144Hz for competitive gaming and response times under 5ms to ensure fluid motion without blur.
Panel Type
TN panels offer the fastest response times but have limited viewing angles and color depth compared to IPS or VA options. IPS panels provide better color and viewing angles while VA panels offer deeper blacks and higher contrast ratios.
Prioritize Fast TN if speed is critical and IPS if color and viewing angles are equally important for your setup.
Resolution and Size
Resolution affects the sharpness of text and graphics with 4K offering incredible detail but requiring powerful hardware. Screen size impacts immersion with 27 inches being a sweet spot for 1080p or 1440p gaming.
Choose 1080p for competitive speed and 4K for visual fidelity ensuring your system supports the resolution effectively.
Connectivity Options
Modern monitors should include HDMI and DisplayPort for gaming devices plus USB-C for laptop integration and power delivery. Having multiple ports ensures flexibility when switching between consoles and PCs seamlessly.
Verify the ports support the refresh rates you need such as HDMI 2.1 for 4K 120Hz or higher refresh requirements.
Special Features
Technologies like DyAc reduce motion blur during rapid movements which is vital for competitive shooters. Features like KVM and color presets enhance productivity and ease of use for hybrid setups.
Evaluate specific features like DyAc or eARC based on whether you prioritize motion clarity or audio immersion.
Eye Care Technology
Extended gaming sessions can strain eyes so look for monitors with Low Blue Light Plus and brightness intelligence technology. These features adjust output to reduce fatigue and protect your vision over long periods.
Opt for models with B.I. Gen2 or Night Hours Protection to maintain comfort during late-night gaming marathons.
Ergonomics and Build
An adjustable stand allows you to position the screen at eye level reducing neck strain during gameplay. A sturdy build ensures stability and durability to withstand heavy use in competitive setups.
Check for height tilt swivel and pivot adjustments to find the most comfortable viewing position.
Color Accuracy and Gamut
For creative work and immersive single-player games color accuracy ensures visuals match your expectations. A wide color gamut like 95% P3 delivers richer and more vibrant colors for an enhanced experience.
Look for factory calibration reports and color profiles to confirm the display meets your visual standards.
How to Use and Care for Your Benq Monitor for Gaming
Connect the monitor using HDMI 2.1 or DisplayPort 1.4 to ensure you get the maximum refresh rates supported by your graphics card.
Calibrate the display settings for your preferred color profile and brightness to optimize comfort and accuracy during gameplay.
Clean the screen with a soft dry cloth to avoid scratches and use built-in eye care features to minimize strain over time.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are Benq monitors good for competitive gaming?
Yes Benq monitors especially the Zowie series are renowned for competitive gaming. They feature high refresh rates DyAc technology and fast response times designed to give you an edge in FPS and esports titles.
What is DyAc technology?
DyAc stands for Dynamic Accuracy and reduces motion blur by stabilizing the image on screen during rapid movements. This helps you track moving objects more accurately improving precision in fast-paced games.
Do Benq monitors support HDR?
Not all models support HDR with the MOBIUZ series offering DisplayHDR 400 while others focus on speed and clarity. Always check the specific product page for HDR compatibility if it is important to you.
Which Benq monitor is best for Mac users?
The MA320U and PD2706QN are ideal for Mac users due to their color matching and USB-C connectivity. These models support Mac color calibration and offer integrated controls for seamless workflow.
How do I enable 120Hz on a console?
To enable 120Hz on a console use an HDMI 2.1 cable if available and set the console to performance mode. Ensure the monitor supports the specific refresh rate at your chosen resolution for optimal results.
Do these monitors have built-in speakers?
Most Benq gaming monitors focus on audio via eARC or headphone jacks rather than built-in speakers. The MOBIUZ EX271U features built-in eARC which supports up to 7.1 channels for immersive audio.
Is USB-C useful for gaming?
USB-C allows you to connect a laptop or device with a single cable that provides both video and power delivery. This simplifies your setup and is especially useful for hybrid work and play stations.
Are Benq monitors suitable for programming?
Yes models like the RD320U and GW2790Q are excellent for programming with Coding Modes and eye care features. These displays offer high contrast and reduced glare to minimize eye strain during long coding sessions.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming
The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ MOBIUZ EX271U and XL2566X+ lead our top picks for speed detail and value respectively. Each model offers distinct strengths that cater to different gaming preferences and setups.
Consider your primary gaming style whether competitive esports or immersive single-player when selecting a panel type and refresh rate. Features like DyAc and color accuracy play a vital role in performance and visual quality.
Prices and availability vary so verify current offers before purchasing to get the best deal. Check our comparison table for specs and ratings to make an informed decision that fits your needs.