4.6Editor score
In this guide
Finding a reliable power supply for your gaming rig does not require breaking the bank. Whether you are building a budget setup or upgrading an existing system, a stable PSU is crucial for performance and safety. We have compiled a list of affordable options that do not compromise on quality or efficiency.
Our selection process involved analyzing user reviews, technical specifications, and brand reputation. We focused on units that offer strong efficiency ratings, adequate wattage for modern GPUs, and essential safety protections. Each product on this list has been vetted to ensure it meets the demands of entry-level to mid-range gaming builds.
Every pick highlights key features like modular cabling, fan noise levels, and warranty coverage. Keep in mind that prices fluctuate frequently on major retail platforms. Always verify the current cost before purchasing to ensure you get the best value for your investment today.
Top 3 Picks for Best Cheap Power Supply for Gaming PC
4.6Editor score
4.4Editor score
Top 10 Best Cheap Power Supply for Gaming PC in 2026 Compared
This side-by-side comparison allows you to quickly assess the key specifications of each unit. We have organized the data to highlight wattage, efficiency ratings, and modular options so you can find the perfect fit for your case and components.
1. Segotep 650W ATX Power Supply – Best Overall Value
The Segotep 650W ATX Power Supply stands out as a top contender for budget-conscious gamers seeking efficiency. With an 80 Plus Gold certification, it ensures minimal energy waste and lower heat generation. Its high user rating reflects reliability in daily gaming scenarios.
Pros
- High efficiency rating
- Stable power delivery
- Affordable price point
- Multiple PCI-E connectors
- Wide voltage range
Cons
- Non-modular cables
- Basic fan noise
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This unit delivers a single 12V output, which simplifies power distribution to high-demand components like graphics cards. It includes four PCI-E 6+2 Pin connectors, making it compatible with modern GPUs. The global voltage adaptation feature is a bonus for travelers or international use.
While it lacks modular cables, the design promotes neat airflow within the chassis. The noise levels are generally acceptable for most users. The main trade-off is cable management complexity compared to fully modular options.
Buyers seeking cost efficiency without sacrificing power stability should consider this unit. It balances performance and price well for mid-range builds. Always ensure your case has sufficient ventilation for non-modular cabling.
Efficiency and Power Savings
The 80 Plus Gold rating means less electricity is wasted as heat during operation.
Global Voltage Adaptation
This feature allows the PSU to work safely across different international voltage standards.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 – Best Premium Choice
The CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 is designed for builders looking to future-proof their system. It supports PCIe 5.1 and handles transient power excursions from modern GPUs effectively. This makes it a robust choice for high-end gaming rigs.
Pros
- Future-proof standards
- Quiet fan operation
- High-quality capacitors
- Clean modular setup
- Fast wake-from-sleep
Cons
- Higher cost
- Brand premium
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its fully modular design allows users to connect only necessary cables, improving airflow and aesthetics. The 105 degree C rated capacitors ensure steady electrical performance over time. The rifle bearing fan keeps noise levels low even under full load.
The primary trade-off is the price point compared to budget models. However, the long-term reliability and standard compliance justify the investment. It is ideal for those planning to upgrade components in the near future.
If you prioritize quiet operation and modern standards, this PSU is a strong candidate. It combines premium materials with Corsair's reputation. Ensure your budget allows for this higher tier unit.
Modern Standards Compatibility
Compliant with ATX 3.1 to handle power spikes from new graphics cards.
Quiet Operation
A specially calculated fan curve reduces noise during gaming sessions.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. ARESGAME AGV Series 500W – Best Budget Option
The ARESGAME AGV Series 500W offers an entry-level solution for budget gaming PCs. It delivers 500 watts continuously, suitable for systems with mid-range GPUs. The 80 Plus Bronze certification provides a baseline for efficiency.
Pros
- Very affordable price
- Quiet fan operation
- Essential protections
- Decent efficiency
- Warranty support
Cons
- Limited wattage
- No modular cables
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
It features a 120mm ultra-quiet fan that cools the unit without disturbing gameplay. Cables are all black, which helps with aesthetics despite being non-modular. Heavy protection measures like OVP and SCP are included to safeguard components.
The limitation is the 500 watt capacity, which may not support high-end cards. Non-modular cables can make case organization harder. However, for basic builds, it provides solid protection and cooling.
This unit is perfect for first-time builders or office conversions. It balances cost with necessary safety features. Ensure your system power demand does not exceed 500 watts.
Protection Features
Includes over voltage and short circuit protection to prevent damage.
Quiet Fan
120mm fan provides excellent cooling without excessive noise.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. Thermaltake SMART 600W – Reliable Classic Design
The Thermaltake SMART 600W is a classic choice for entry to mid-level builds. It delivers 600 watts continuously, fitting a wide range of component combinations. Active PFC improves efficiency under typical loads.
Pros
- High reliability
- Active PFC efficiency
- Multiple connector types
- Good protection suite
- Industry-grade protections
Cons
- Fixed cables
- Basic fan
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
It supports two PCI-E connectors, allowing for dual GPU setups or single high-end cards. The MTBF of 100,000 hours indicates a long lifespan. Protections like OPP and OVP ensure system stability against power issues.
Cable management is limited due to fixed cabling. The fan is powerful but may be audible under load. Despite this, it offers a stable power source at a reasonable cost.
Buyers wanting a proven unit without complex features should consider this. It meets essential standards for stability. Verify connector availability matches your motherboard needs.
Active PFC Efficiency
Improves power transmission and reduces energy waste significantly.
Protection Suite
Multiple safety features protect against overloads and voltage spikes.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. 1000W Fully Modular Power Supply – High Wattage Performance
This unit is designed for high-performance builds needing significant power headroom. With 1000 watts, it supports multiple GPUs or heavy workloads efficiently. It is compliant with ATX 3.1 standards for modern stability.
Pros
- High wattage capacity
- Modern ATX standard
- Native cable support
- Silent fan option
- RGB aesthetic control
Cons
- Higher price point
- Complex setup
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The native dual-color 12V-2×6 cable simplifies connections for new GPUs. Japanese-made capacitors rated at 105C offer high reliability and durability. The RGB fan provides customizable lighting effects for gaming rigs.
The price is higher than budget units, but the features justify the cost for enthusiasts. Cable management is streamlined with modular design. Ensure your case supports the RGB lighting integration.
Ideal for streamers or content creators needing extra power. It combines utility with modern aesthetics. Check component compatibility with ATX 3.1 before purchase.
High Efficiency Output
Delivering gold-level performance with 92 percent efficiency.
Cable Management
Unique fully modular cables cut redundant wiring to tidy your chassis.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. GAMEMAX RGB-850-SE – Aesthetic Modular Design
The GAMEMAX RGB-850-SE brings aesthetics and performance together for gaming rigs. It supports up to 200 percent total power excursion, ensuring compatibility with demanding GPUs. The 80 Plus Gold certification ensures efficient energy use.
Pros
- Fully modular cables
- Sync RGB lighting
- Gold efficiency rating
- Whisper-quiet fan
- High total power excursion
Cons
- RGB setup required
- Moderate price
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Fully modular cables reduce clutter inside the case. Customizable RGB lighting can sync with motherboard software for a cohesive look. Japanese capacitors ensure long-lasting reliability and stable output over time.
While the RGB feature is a standout, it requires compatible software to utilize fully. The unit runs quietly thanks to the 140mm fan. It is a good fit for builds prioritizing visual appeal.
Buyers wanting style without sacrificing power should consider this option. It fits mainstream ATX cases well. Verify motherboard RGB sync compatibility before buying.
Power Excursion Support
Allows 200 percent total power excursion for high-performance components.
Whisper-Quiet Fan
140mm fan maintains heat dissipation without disturbing noise.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. MSI MAG A650BN – Compact and Quiet
The MSI MAG A650BN is a compact solution for smaller cases. It delivers 650 watts with a low-noise fan, ideal for quiet gaming environments. Active PFC design enhances overall efficiency during operation.
Pros
- Compact footprint
- Quiet operation
- Solid protections
- Active PFC support
- Long warranty
Cons
- Non-modular cables
- Limited extra features
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
DC-DC circuit design helps maintain stable voltage levels for sensitive components. It includes industrial-level protection against overloads and surges. The 5-year warranty provides additional peace of mind for the buyer.
Non-modular cables may complicate airflow in tight spaces. However, the unit is robust for its size. It suits budget builds prioritizing low noise levels.
If you need a reliable unit for a micro-ATX build, this fits well. Check case clearance for cable management. Prioritize ventilation for optimal performance.
Quiet Operation
Low-Noise fan ensures a quiet gaming environment.
Industrial Protection
Industrial level protection with OVP, OCP, OPP, OTP, and SCP.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. MSI MAG A650BE – Semi-Modular Flexibility
This unit offers semi-modular flexibility, allowing only essential cables to be hardwired. It fits well in standard ATX cases with a 650 watt output. Active PFC design improves power transmission efficiency.
Pros
- Flexible cable options
- Silent fan
- Stable voltage
- Protection suite
- Efficiency rating
Cons
- Semi-modular only
- Standard fan speed
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The low-noise fan provides cooling without disrupting gaming sessions. DC-DC circuit design ensures stable outputs across all rails. Industrial protections keep components safe during power fluctuations.
It strikes a balance between cost and flexibility. While not fully modular, it simplifies cabling significantly. Good for users who want some cable freedom without high cost.
Ideal for those upgrading older systems. Verify connector types match your needs. Prioritize airflow in the case for best results.
Semi-Modular Design
Allows better cable management by using only necessary cables.
DC-DC Circuit
DC-DC circuit design helps keep power output stable.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. Apevia SPIRIT600W – All-Round Protection
The Apevia SPIRIT600W provides a reliable 600 watt output for budget systems. Its auto-thermally controlled fan adjusts speed based on internal heat. Heavy-duty protections cover all major electrical risks.
Pros
- Affordable option
- Auto thermal control
- Full protection suite
- Split connector options
- Stable power output
Cons
- Basic casing
- Connector splitting needed
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Connectors like the 8pin CPU and PCI-E can be split to fit different requirements. This versatility helps compatibility with older motherboards. The black sandblasted casing adds a touch of style.
While not feature-rich, it covers essential needs effectively. Users must ensure proper cable connection for power-on. It is a solid option for entry-level rigs.
Choose this for basic builds needing safety features. Confirm connector requirements match your motherboard. Ensure adequate ventilation for the fan.
Auto-Thermal Control
Auto-thermally controlled fan adjusts to system temperature changes.
Connector Splitting
8pin connectors can be split to fit 4pin or 6+2 pins.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. Segotep GM850 850W – Future-Ready Modular
The Segotep GM850 offers 850 watts with modern ATX 3.1 readiness. It handles transient power excursions well for next-gen GPUs. Fully modular flat white cables improve airflow and aesthetics.
Pros
- 850W high output
- Fully modular design
- ATX 3.1 Ready
- Flat white cables
- DC-DC structure
Cons
- Slightly higher cost
- Cable length
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Native 12VHPWR cable simplifies connection for PCIe 5.1 cards. DC-DC structure with full bridge LLC resonance ensures stable output. Gold efficiency means lower energy consumption over time.
This unit is a step above budget tiers with robust features. Cable management is significantly improved. Ensure your case fits the cable routing.
Buyers upgrading to RTX 40-series cards should consider this. It balances price and modern standards. Check cable lengths for your specific case.
Stable Power Output
DC-DC structure provides stable and safe output consistently.
Efficient Design
80 Plus Gold certification promises higher efficiency and lower energy use.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Cheap Power Supply for Gaming PC
Selecting the right power supply requires balancing cost, capacity, and future needs. This guide breaks down the critical factors to ensure you pick a unit that performs well.
Wattage Requirements
Start by calculating your system's total power draw using an online calculator. Add a margin of 20 percent to accommodate spikes. For entry-level gaming, 500 to 650 watts is usually sufficient.
Ensure the PSU wattage exceeds your component needs to avoid instability during gaming sessions.
Efficiency Ratings
Efficiency ratings like 80 Plus Bronze or Gold indicate how much electricity is wasted as heat. Higher ratings mean lower bills and less heat. Bronze is acceptable for budget builds, while Gold offers better savings.
Prioritize at least Bronze certification to ensure energy efficiency and cooler operation.
Modular vs. Fixed Cables
Modular PSUs let you connect only needed cables, improving airflow. Fixed cables are cheaper but can clutter the case. For smaller builds, fully modular units help manage space better.
Choose fully modular if case airflow is a concern; fixed is acceptable for larger cases.
ATX Standard Compliance
Modern GPUs may require ATX 3.1 or PCIe 5.1 compliance for stability. Older units might struggle with power spikes. Check if your GPU needs native cables or standard ones.
Select ATX 3.1 compatible PSUs for future-proofing against new hardware standards.
Connector Types
Verify connector types match your motherboard and GPU. Modern cards need multiple PCI-E 6+2 pins. Ensure the PSU has enough connectors to avoid adapters.
Count your connectors before buying to ensure compatibility with all components.
Protection Features
Look for protections like OVP, OPP, and SCP to safeguard components from surges. These features prevent damage during power outages. Avoid no-name brands that lack these safeguards.
Always choose a unit with industrial-level safety protections for reliability.
Fan Noise
A noisy PSU can ruin an immersive gaming experience. Look for units with large fans or hydraulic bearings. Check decibel ratings in reviews to gauge noise levels.
Prioritize units with low-noise fans for a peaceful gaming environment.
Warranty Coverage
A longer warranty indicates confidence in build quality. Most reliable brands offer 5 years or more. Check terms for support if issues arise.
Aim for at least a 5-year warranty to protect your investment.
How to Use and Care for Your Cheap Power Supply for Gaming PC
First, install the PSU in your case ensuring all connectors align with the motherboard and components. Secure it with screws to prevent vibration noise. Route cables neatly to avoid blocking airflow.
Second, avoid dust buildup by cleaning the fan regularly. Use compressed air to blow out debris. Dust accumulation can cause overheating and reduce performance over time.
Third, ensure your wall outlet is stable. Avoid using cheap extension cords. Unplug during power outages to prevent voltage spikes from damaging the unit.
Frequently Asked Questions
What wattage do I need for a budget gaming PC?
For most budget builds with mid-range GPUs, 600 to 650 watts is sufficient. If you plan to upgrade later, consider 750 watts to ensure headroom. Always calculate your specific component needs.
Is a Gold-rated PSU worth it over Bronze?
Yes, Gold-rated units waste less energy as heat and lower your electricity bill. The cost difference is often small. If you run your PC frequently, the savings justify the upgrade.
Do I need a modular power supply?
Modular is not strictly necessary but improves airflow and cable management. For small cases, it is highly recommended. For large cases with good airflow, fixed cables are fine.
Can I use a cheap PSU with a high-end GPU?
It is risky. High-end GPUs require stable power delivery. Even cheap units should meet the minimum wattage and connector requirements. A failing PSU can damage expensive components.
How long do budget power supplies last?
With proper ventilation and protection, budget PSUs can last 5 to 10 years. High temperatures and dust shorten lifespan. Regular cleaning helps extend the life of your unit.
What is ATX 3.1?
ATX 3.1 is a standard that ensures better handling of power spikes from modern GPUs. Units supporting this offer stability for newer hardware. It is becoming standard for new builds.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Cheap Power Supply for Gaming PC
We highlighted the Segotep 650W as the top choice for balancing performance and price. It delivers high efficiency without the cost of premium models. Other options like the CORSAIR RM750e offer advanced standards for future-proofing.
Prioritize protection features and wattage over fancy RGB lighting. A reliable PSU ensures your whole system stays stable. Choose based on your specific GPU requirements and case size.
Always check current prices before buying as they change frequently. Verify the warranty details with the seller. With these picks, you can build a reliable gaming PC affordably.