4.0Editor score
In this guide
An 8 Bay NAS provides massive storage capacity for growing digital libraries and business data. These devices support multiple hard drives in RAID configurations for speed and redundancy. Choosing the right model depends on your specific workflow requirements and budget constraints.
We evaluated ten leading eight bay network attached storage systems based on performance and expandability. Our analysis covers processor power, network interfaces, and software ecosystems. Each product offers unique strengths for different use cases ranging from home media to enterprise video production.
This guide details the top picks with honest insights into capabilities and limitations. You will find specifications and pros cons for every reviewed model. Please note that availability and pricing may change over time so check current listings before purchasing.
Top 3 Picks for Best 8 Bay NAS
3.9Editor score
3.9Editor score
Top 10 Best 8 Bay NAS in 2026 Compared
The following table provides a side by side comparison of all ten products featured in this guide. Reviewing these key specifications helps you quickly identify which device aligns with your storage and performance needs.
1. Synology DS1825+ – Best Overall 8 Bay NAS
The Synology DS1825+ stands out as a powerful solution for video production and enterprise storage. It supports over 50 concurrent users editing 4K or 8K projects simultaneously. This performance is critical for busy creative teams needing fast access to large media files.
Pros
- Excellent multi-user video editing support
- Expandable storage up to 360TB
- Reliable enterprise data protection features
- Active community support and resources
Cons
- Base model lacks high-speed network cards
- Requires separate purchase of expansion units
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its ability to scale up to 360TB using expansion units makes it future-proof for growing archives. The flexible networking options allow upgrades to 10GbE or 25GbE for demanding workflows. High-availability clustering ensures continuous operation even if a node fails.
While the base unit includes standard ports upgrading to higher speeds requires extra costs. The need for additional purchase for expansion units adds to the total investment. However these trade-offs are acceptable for the reliability and speed offered.
Businesses and studios needing critical storage should prioritize this model for its robust feature set. It balances performance with data protection effectively. Consider checking current availability before finalizing your purchase decision.
High-Speed Video Editing Workflow
Support for 2,239 MB/s speeds ensures smooth editing without lag.
Enterprise Data Protection
Automated failover prevents data loss during unexpected system failures.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. UGREEN NASync DXP8800 Plus – High Performance Alternative
The UGREEN NASync DXP8800 Plus offers a compelling alternative for those seeking speed and ease of use. Its 12th Gen Intel Core i5 processor provides significant processing power compared to older models. This allows for smooth file transfers and handling of multiple tasks.
Pros
- Fast processor for virtual machines
- High bandwidth network ports included
- Simple all-inclusive app interface
- Great for file and photo storage
Cons
- Firmware upgrades needed for best experience
- Newer brand with fewer reviews
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Dual 10GbE network ports enable aggregated bandwidth up to 20G for faster downloads. The massive 272TB storage capacity supports thousands of movies and documents easily. An all-inclusive app consolidates storage management and photo viewing in one place.
Users should note that firmware upgrades are recommended for the best experience. As a newer product it may have fewer user reviews compared to established brands. These minor issues do not detract from its strong performance capabilities.
Teams looking for a balanced NAS with high speed networking will appreciate this unit. It combines raw power with a user friendly interface. Verify the current status before buying to ensure optimal performance.
Processing Power
12th Gen Intel Core i5 improves performance by leaps and bounds.
Network Speed
Aggregated 20G bandwidth ensures smooth large file transfers.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. QNAP TS-855X-8G-US – Efficient Office Solution
The QNAP TS-855X-8G-US is designed for efficient file sharing across teams and devices. It features an Intel Atom C5125 processor paired with 8GB of DDR4 RAM. This setup supports ECC memory which is crucial for data integrity in business environments.
Pros
- ECC RAM support for reliability
- Multiple high-speed network options
- Dual M.2 NVMe cache acceleration
- Boxafe for cloud backup integration
Cons
- RAM expansion requires compatible modules
- Software can be complex for beginners
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Network connectivity is strong with a single 10Gbase-T port and dual 2.5GbE ports. Dual M.2 PCIe Gen 3 x4 NVMe SSD slots enable cache acceleration for faster app performance. PCIe expansion slots allow for additional network or Fibre Channel cards.
The interface may be complex for users without prior NAS experience. Expanding RAM requires finding compatible ECC modules which adds a step to setup. However these trade-offs provide significant benefits for technical teams.
Offices needing reliable storage and cloud backup capabilities will find this unit suitable. Boxafe support allows easy backup of Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 accounts. Check the product spec page for the applications you intend to use.
Data Integrity
ECC RAM support ensures high reliability for business data.
Cloud Backup
Boxafe allows seamless backup of Google Workspace and Microsoft 365.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. UGREEN NAS DXP8800 Ultra – Best Premium Studio Choice
The UGREEN NAS DXP8800 Ultra is built for large studios and IT teams needing high bandwidth access. It features dual 10GbE ports and two Thunderbolt 4 ports for fast media ingestion. This connectivity ensures seamless collaboration from capture to archive.
Pros
- Thunderbolt 4 ports for direct access
- Powerful AI photo asset management
- Runs virtual machines and containers
- Surveillance center with AI detection
Cons
- Sold diskless requiring separate drive purchase
- Price point higher than standard models
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
AI-powered features organize large image libraries with people and object recognition. You can find assets quickly without manual sorting through thousands of photos. The system also supports running virtual machines and professional IT workloads like Home Assistant.
The unit is sold diskless meaning you must buy hard drives separately. The premium features come at a higher price point than basic models. These costs are justified for professional teams relying on centralized storage.
Creative teams needing fast transfers and AI tools should consider this premium option. It handles business file sharing and backups efficiently. Verify the current listings before purchasing to confirm availability.
Creative Workflow
Thunderbolt 4 ports enable fast media ingest for large projects.
AI Management
Local AI features recognize people and objects in photo libraries.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. Asustor Lockerstor 8 AS6508T – Best Budget 8 Bay NAS
The Asustor Lockerstor 8 AS6508T offers a cost effective entry into large scale network storage. It is equipped with an Intel Atom C3538 Quad Core processor providing stable performance. Two 10GbE interfaces allow for up to 20Gbps link aggregation for speed.
Pros
- Two 10GbE interfaces included standard
- 8GB DDR4 RAM is faster than DDR3
- Supports eight SATA hard drives
- Cost effective entry for large storage
Cons
- Older processor architecture
- Software updates may lag behind competitors
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The 8GB DDR4 RAM runs 30 percent faster than DDR3 for improved responsiveness. It supports eight 3.5 inch SATA hard drives which are essential for media libraries. This combination makes it a strong choice for budget conscious buyers.
The processor architecture is older which may limit future software features. Software updates sometimes lag behind major competitors in the market. However the hardware specs provide solid value for the price.
Individuals needing high speed network options without high cost should evaluate this model. It balances basic performance with essential connectivity. Check current pricing to ensure it meets your budget requirements.
Network Aggregation
Two 10GbE interfaces enable up to 20Gbps aggregated speeds.
RAM Upgrade
8GB DDR4 RAM provides 30 percent faster performance than DDR3.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. Synology DS1825+ 64TB Bundle – Ready to Use Storage
This Synology DS1825+ bundle provides a ready to use solution with pre-installed drives. It includes eight Seagate Ironwolf 8TB drives totaling 64TB of storage. This saves time on setup and ensures drive compatibility right out of the box.
Pros
- Includes pre-installed drives for quick setup
- Compatible with third party drives
- 2.5GbE network ports included
- PCIe slot for network expansion
Cons
- Higher total cost due to drive bundle
- Storage capacity fixed to bundle size
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The system supports both SATA SSDs and HDDs in internal bays. It features two 2.5GbE network ports for fast file sharing. You can also add 10GbE options via PCIe slots for future growth needs.
The total cost is higher because drives are included in the price. The storage capacity is fixed to the bundle size which might limit flexibility. These trade-offs are acceptable for those wanting immediate deployment.
Businesses needing a complete package without separate drive purchase will appreciate this bundle. It offers reliable performance and expansion potential. Always verify current availability before making your final decision.
Quick Setup
Pre-installed drives save time and ensure compatibility immediately.
Network Options
PCIe slots allow flexible network upgrades up to 25GbE.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. Synology DS1823xs+ – Enterprise Reliability
The Synology DS1823xs+ is designed for businesses needing reliable data protection. It supports up to 2 Synology DX517 Expansion Units for a total of 18 drive bays. This scalability is ideal for IT infrastructure growth and redundancy.
Pros
- Supports up to 18 drive bays
- Hot-swappable drives for maintenance
- High Availability clustering support
- License free backup solutions
Cons
- Higher price point for business features
- Requires expertise for full setup
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Hot-swappable drives allow maintenance without downtime. High Availability clustering ensures maximum uptime for critical services. License free backup solutions simplify replication and recovery processes effectively.
The price is higher to support these advanced business features. Full setup requires technical expertise which may not suit all users. However these costs are necessary for enterprise environments.
IT managers protecting critical infrastructure should prioritize this model for its robustness. It maximizes uptime effectively. Check the product specification page for the applications you plan to run.
Scalability
Expandable to 18 bays with DX517 units for growing data.
Uptime
High Availability clustering ensures critical service continuity.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. QNAP TS-873AeU-4G-US – Rackmount Efficiency
The QNAP TS-873AeU-4G-US is optimized for server environments with a rackmount design. It features an AMD Ryzen Embedded V1500B processor and 4GB of DDR4 RAM. Dual 2.5GbE ports accelerate file sharing across teams and devices efficiently.
Pros
- Compact rackmount design for servers
- Dual 2.5GbE ports included
- PCIe Gen 3×8 slots for upgrades
- Multiple fast USB 3.2 ports
Cons
- Limited RAM out of the box
- Requires rack installation knowledge
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
PCIe Gen 3×8 slots allow installing optional QM2 or Network cards. Multiple USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports support compatibility with faster USB drives. These features streamline large file transfers and expandability options.
The base RAM may need upgrades for heavy workloads. Rack installation requires specific knowledge and equipment. These limitations are typical for server-grade devices.
Small offices needing a compact rack solution will find this NAS suitable. It balances performance and connectivity well. Verify the current listings to ensure it meets your rack size requirements.
Compact Design
Rackmount form factor saves space in server closets.
Expansion
PCIe slots allow flexible upgrades for network speed.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. Synology RS1221+ – High Uptime Rack Option
The Synology RS1221+ tackles multi-user environments effortlessly with high speed performance. It reads at up to 2,315 MB/s and writes at 1,147 MB/s. This throughput is vital for busy teams sharing documents and media files.
Pros
- Tackle multi-user environments effortlessly
- Short depth fits smaller racks
- High speed read/write performance
- Two units for high availability cluster
Cons
- Higher cost for redundancy features
- Requires rack compatible drives
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The short depth of 298 mm fits smaller racks better than deep units. You can configure two units together for a High Availability cluster. This setup ensures minute-level failover and maximum service uptime.
Achieving high availability requires two units which adds to the total cost. It also needs rack compatible drives for proper mounting. These requirements are necessary for robust server environments.
IT departments prioritizing uptime should consider this rack option. It combines performance with compact design. Check availability to confirm current pricing before ordering.
Rack Fit
Short depth design fits into standard racks more easily.
Failover
High Availability cluster configuration ensures quick recovery.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. Thdeukoty Desktop NAS 8-Bay – Powerful Desktop Choice
The Thdeukoty Desktop NAS 8-Bay offers powerful performance for demanding users. It is powered by the Ultra 9 285H CPU and 32GB of RAM. This setup delivers efficient performance for video editing and office environments.
Pros
- Ultra 9 processor for high performance
- PCIe 4.0 slot for graphics
- USB 4 and HD ports included
- Dual M.2 SSD design
Cons
- Less known brand than top competitors
- Requires careful component setup
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
It features a PCIe 4.0 x8 slot for discrete graphics cards or network upgrades. USB 4.0 and HD ports allow diverse connectivity options. Dual M.2 expansion supports SSD caching for fast data access.
The brand is less known which may affect support perception. Setting up components requires attention to compatibility. These trade-offs are manageable for users needing desktop features.
Users wanting desktop power in a NAS form factor should evaluate this unit. It offers unique interface options not found elsewhere. Verify current listings to confirm warranty details.
CPU Performance
Ultra 9 285H CPU handles demanding tasks efficiently.
Connectivity
USB 4.0 and HD ports offer versatile connection options.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 8 Bay NAS
Selecting an eight bay NAS involves evaluating several key factors to ensure it meets your storage and performance needs.
Processor Performance
The processor dictates how fast the NAS can handle data transfers and run applications. Look for models with at least 4 cores for smooth operation with multiple users. High clock speeds help when editing video or running virtual machines directly on the device.
Network Interface Speed
Network ports determine how quickly you can access files over your local network. Gigabit is standard but 10GbE or 25GbE options are essential for large media files. Ensure the model supports link aggregation for combined bandwidth if needed.
RAM Capacity
RAM affects multitasking capabilities and file cache performance. 8GB is a good baseline for most users while 16GB or more suits heavy workloads. Check if the model allows RAM upgrades to future-proof your investment against growing data needs.
Drive Bay Flexibility
Eight bays allow massive storage but flexibility is key for expansion. Look for options that support M.2 NVMe slots for caching or tiered storage. This helps improve system responsiveness without needing full replacement of main storage.
Software Ecosystem
The operating system defines ease of use and available applications. Popular choices offer robust apps for backup and media management. Research the support community and update frequency to ensure long term viability and security for your data.
Data Protection Features
Data loss can be devastating so built-in protection is vital. Look for RAID support including RAID 5 or 6 for redundancy. High Availability clustering ensures uptime if a node fails so verify these capabilities for business critical data.
Physical Design
Physical dimensions and drive type matter for installation in your space. Some units are desktop oriented while others fit into server racks. Ensure the design matches your environment and provides adequate ventilation for drive cooling during long operations.
Budget and Expansion Costs
Initial device cost is only part of the total investment. Factor in the price of drives expansion units and network cards. A slightly higher upfront cost might save money if it includes faster ports or better warranties later.
How to Use and Care for Your 8 Bay NAS
Start by installing compatible drives in the bays and connecting to your network via Ethernet. Ensure the device is updated to the latest firmware for security and performance before adding files.
Set up your preferred RAID configuration to balance capacity and redundancy based on your needs. Create shared folders and permissions to control access for different users or departments securely.
Regularly monitor system health logs and replace drives proactively to avoid failures. Schedule routine backups to cloud services or external media to protect against any loss or corruption of critical data.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need to buy hard drives separately?
Most models listed here are sold diskless meaning drives are not included. You will need to purchase compatible SATA hard drives or SSDs separately. Some bundles include pre-installed drives for immediate use so check product details.
Can I expand the storage later?
Yes many units allow expansion via additional bays or expansion units. Some models support adding drives to existing bays depending on the configuration. Check specific product specs for maximum capacity limits before purchasing.
What RAID configurations are supported?
Support varies by model but common options include RAID 0 1 5 6 and 10. RAID 5 and 6 offer a balance of speed and protection against drive failure. Always review the manual for exact configurations available on your unit.
How do I secure my data on the NAS?
Use strong passwords and enable two-factor authentication for admin accounts. Keep firmware updated to patch security vulnerabilities. Encrypt sensitive data and configure proper user permissions to restrict access effectively.
Is cloud backup supported?
Yes many of these units offer apps or support for cloud backup services. Some include native options for backing up cloud accounts like Google Workspace or Microsoft 365. Check the software features for your specific model.
Can I run media servers on these devices?
Yes most of these models support media server applications like Plex or Jellyfin. Performance depends on the CPU and RAM but they generally handle streaming well. Ensure you allocate enough resources for smooth playback.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 8 Bay NAS
Choosing an 8 Bay NAS requires balancing performance and features with your specific budget and needs. The Synology DS1825+ remains a top pick for video production while the UGREEN DXP8800 Ultra excels in creative workflows.
Prioritize network speed and data protection if you run critical business operations. Budget options like the Asustor Lockerstor 8 provide strong value for simpler storage needs.
Always verify current availability and pricing before purchasing to ensure the model fits your updated requirements. Review product specifications to confirm compatibility with your existing environment and drives.